1. Fraud Detection and Prevention
[…] requiring commitments or goals to individuals with barriers to employment (including women and members of underserved communities);
using agreements intended to ensure uninterrupted delivery of services or community benefits; or
offering employees of a predecessor contractor rights of first refusal under a new contract.
The OMB further clarified that this list is intended to be illustrative rather than exhaustive, and the fact that an alternative practice is not expressly included does not necessarily mean that it is prohibited.
Additionally, section 200.319(f) in the final guidance states that recipients and subrecipients may incorporate a scoring mechanism in their procurement procedures rewarding bidders “that commit to specific numbers and types of U.S. jobs, minimum compensation, benefits, on-the-job-training for employees making work products or providing services on a contract, and other worker protections.”
Any procurement provisions designed to promote community benefit are still required to be consistent with the U.S. Constitution, applicable Federal statutes and regulations, the objectives and purposes of the Federal financial assistance program, and other requirements of 2 CFR Part 200.